The first phase of the project was initiated at the end of 2007 in partnership with Rusal company. The project aims to foster the involvement of schoolchildren in the social life of the communities and of the country in general. The project gives opportunity to the schoolchildren of 8-10 classes to come out with an idea/project that will improve the social/environmental conditions in their school, neighborhood and/or community. 12 schools/projects were selected for the first round and all of them were successfully accomplished as of June 15, 2008. Considering the outstanding results of the first phase the project was continued and the second phase/contest was announced in September 2008. In November 2008 other 12 winners/schools were granted AMD 1 mln. each. The second phase of the project ends in July 2009.
Milk collection centers in Tavush marz
Project was initiated in 2007 and the idea of the project was to establish milk collection centers in Tavush marz/region of Armenia in 3 villages, which do not have access to the country market and the farmers in these villages cannot sell their milk/produce. The milk collection centers will buy all the produce from the farmers, and sell to large dairies of the country.
The project is implemented in partnership with the Center for Agribusiness and Development and “Ashtarak-kat” (one of the leading dairies in Armenia).
The MCCs were launched in June 2008 in Tovuz, Varagavan and Nerqin Karmir communities of the region.
The project was developed in cooperation with the Performance Budgeting project of UNDP and it is unique considering that it is closely related to the core business of the partner company, provides sustainability, can be replicated and is commercially viable.