Select language:
UN Global Compact in Armenia
The UN Global Compact is a framework for businesses that are committed to aligning their operations and strategies with ten universally accepted principles in the areas of human rights, labour, environment and anti-corruption. As the world's largest, global corporate citizenship initiative, the Global Compact is first and foremost concerned with exhibiting and building the social legitimacy of business and markets.
The main objective of the UN Global Compact (GC) project in Armenia implemented by UNDP country office is to promote Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in Armenia through creating an independent local network of companies participating to the UN Global Compact as well as through informing and educating the business community of the country on the UN Global Compact, CSR, corporate citizenship, sustainable development, and other notions considered to be crucial for long-term economic and social development of Armenia.
Local networks are clusters of participants who come together to advance the Global Compact and its principles within a particular geographic context. Their role is to facilitate the progress of companies (both local firms and subsidiaries of foreign corporations) engaged in the Compact with respect to implementation of the ten principles, while also creating opportunities for multi-stakeholder engagement and collective action. Furthermore, networks deepen the learning experience of all participants through their own activities and events and promote action in support of broader UN goals.
There are more than 90 local networks established around the world. The status and the governance structures of the networks differ from country to country so as to best fit to the local realities such as peculiarities relevant to the local business communities, legislation, common business practices etc.
The GC project was launched in Armenia in 2006 and will be finished in January 2010. Therefore, the main target for the project in 2009 is to ensure the sustainability of the local GC network so as the latter is fully functional and viable after the UNDP’s exit.
UN GC Network in Armenia
Currently the UN GC Local Network in Armenia consists of 33 members (UN GC participants in Armenia). The governing principles and the governance model of the network are in process of development and will be adopted/approved by the network members in 2nd quarter of 2009. As soon as the governing principles are approved by the members the steering committee of the network will be established.